Festivalcalendar – in english

18.2.2022

LIVE

 

6.30 p.m.

Gaswerkgelände, Ofenhaus im Gaswerk

opening event In the presence of Mayor Eva Weber and

Cultural Attaché Jürgen K. Enninger

 

7.30 p.m.

Staatstheater Augsburg: „Tomorrow will also be a beautiful

day, said the mayfly“, an evening of theatre from Tom Kühnel

and Jürgen Kuttner with texts from Thomas Brasch

brechtbühne

Digitalprogramm

 

18.30 Uhr

Opening Event

19.00 Uhr

Stefanie Reinsperger: „Ich bin ein Dreck“

19.30 Uhr:

Corinna Harfouch: „Fabriktagebuch/ Die Mutter“

20.00 Uhr:

Charly Hübner: „HelliBert & PandeMia“

20.30 Uhr

Suse Wächter: „Helden des 20. Jahrhunderts singen Brecht“

 

Alle Filme im Anschluss in der Mediathek

 

19.2.2022

LIVE

 

8 p.m.

Buschmann/Brendemühl: „Exilio – in the foreign“ Concert

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

8 p.m.

In Concert: Mascha Qrella, Kid Be Kid

Kongress am Park, 7.30 p.m. entry

Digitalprogramm

 

8 p.m.

Buschmann/Brendemühl: „Exilio – in the foreign“ Concert

live from the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

8 p.m.

SCUM

8.40 p.m.

Charlotte Brandi

9 p.m.

Bernadette La Hengst & Banda Communale

9.30 p.m.

Dakh Daughters

 

All films in the media library afterwards

20.2.2022

Digitalprogramm

 

12 p.m.

Corinna Harfouch: „Yes, I follow the old guy from time to time“

live from the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

3.30 p.m.

Emine Sevgi Özdamar: „A Space Bounded by shadows“

live from the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

All films in the media library afterwards

21.2.2022

Live

 

open during the evening event

Beloff/ Meyer/Teschke/ Özdamar

Exhibition in the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

8 p.m.

Zoe Beloff – Die Filme: “Two Marxists in Hollywood (2015)”,

“Exile” (2018)”,

“A Model Family in a Model Home” (2015).

movienight in presence of the artist

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

8 p.m.

Thomas Brasch: „Domino“ (1982)

Liliom Cinema

Digitalprogramm

 

20.00 Uhr

Zoe Beloff – Die Filme: “Two Marxists in Hollywood (2015)”,

“Exile” (2018)”,

“A Model Family in a Model Home” (2015).

live from the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

All films in the media library afterwards

22.2.2022

Live

 

Opening: 9 a.m – 4 p.m.

Beloff/ Meyer/Teschke/ Özdamar

Exhibition in the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

8 p.m.

Chiten (Kyoto): „Fatzer“ based on Bertolt Brecht 

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

8 p.m.

Retrospektive Thomas Brasch: „Familie Brasch. Eine Deutsche Geschichte“ (2018)

Liliom Cinema

Digitalprogramm

 

8 p.m.

Chiten (Kyoto): „Fatzer“ based on Bertolt Brecht 

live from the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

All films in the media library afterwards

23.2.2022

Live-Veranstaltungen

 

Opening: 9 a.m – 5 p.m.

Beloff/ Meyer/Teschke/ Özdamar

Exhibition in the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

7 p.m.

#digitalbrecht:

Stefanie Reinsperger: „Ich bin ein Dreck“,

Corinna Harfouch: „Fabriktagebuch/ Die Mutter“,

Charly Hübner: „HelliBert & PandeMia“,

SCUM

Film screening

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

8 p.m.

Retrospektive Thomas Brasch: „Der Passagier – Welcome to Germany“ (1988)

Liliom Cinema

 

8 p.m.

Kupalaucy (Belarus): „Furcht/Fear“ based on Bertolt Brecht

Große Bühne, martini-Park

24.2.2022

Digitalprogramm

 

8 p.m.

Brechtfestival Best of Poetry Slam

Live from the Parktheater im Kurhaus

 

All films in the media library afterwards

25.2.2022

Live-Veranstaltungen

 

Opening: 12.30 – 5 p.m.

Beloff/ Meyer/Teschke/ Özdamar

Exhibition in the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

10 a.m.

„Mail from Dad“

Prize-giving ceremony & Creative competition for the Brecht Festival 2022, 

Brechtkreis Augsburg

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

5 p.m. and 8 p.m.

St. Stephan Hight School: „The Mother“ Cantata by Bertolt Brecht an Hanns Eisler

Kleiner Goldener Saal

 

7 p.m.

Worldwide Brecht – Contributions from Beijing (China)

Film and discussion

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

8.30 p.m.

theter ensemble:“The Judith of Shimoda“ by Bertolt Brecht

City Club

Digitalprogramm

 

5 p.m.

St. Stephan Hight School: „The Mother“ Cantata by Bertolt Brecht an Hanns Eisler

live from the Kleiner Goldener Saal

 

7 p.m.

Worldwide Brecht – Constributions from Beijing (China)

live from the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

All films in the media library afterwards

26.2.2022

Live-Veranstaltungen

 

Opening: 9 a.m. – 12 p.m., 5.30 p.m. – 12 a.m.

Beloff/ Meyer/Teschke/ Özdamar, Mail from Dad

Exhibition in the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

3 p.m.

Worldwide Brecht – Soumyabrata Choudry (New Delhi, India): „A Migrant Walk“,

Yotam Gotal (Tel Aviv, Israel): „The Desert a City“,

Simorgh Theater (Herat/Afghanistan): “The Fifth Wheel”

Film and discussion

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

8 p.m.

Compagnie Louxor de Lomé (Togo): „Mère Courage/

Mother Courage an her Children“ based on Bertolt Brecht

brechtbühne

 

8.30 p.m.

theter ensemble:“The Judith of Shimoda“ by Bertolt Brecht

City Club

Digitalprogramm

 

3 p.m.

Worldwide Brecht – Soumyabrata Choudry (New Delhi, India): „A Migrant Walk“,

Yotam Gotal (Tel Aviv, Israel): „The Desert a City“,

Simorgh Theater (Herat/Afghanistan): “The Fifth Wheel”

live from the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

6.30 p.m.

theter ensemble: „The Judith of Shimoda“ by Bertolt Brecht.

Aufzeichnung aus dem City Club

 

All films in the media library afterwards

27.2.2022

Live-Veranstaltungen

 

Opening: 9 a.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Beloff/ Meyer/Teschke/ Özdamar, Post von Papa

Exhibition in the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

time and place: www.bluespotsproductions.de

bluespots productions: „Refugee Conversations“ based on Bertolt Brecht

 

1.30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Staatstheater Augsburg, Pop-Up Writing Workshop: „From Fatzer to Galilei“

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

2 p.m.

Michael Friedrichs: „How Brechts Daughter Barbara was saved“

Brechthaus

 

5 p.m.

Stephan Suschke: „Brecht probt Galilei. 1955/56“

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

6.30 p.m.

Worldwide Brecht: Kirksville – „Learning Play“

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

19.30 Uhr

#digitalbrecht:

Meret Becker: Für die im Dunkeln. Brecht ist JETZT.

Suse Wächter: Helden des 20. Jhds. singen Brecht

Screening

Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

8 p.m.

Compagnie Louxor de Lomé (Togo): „Mère Courage/

Mother Courage an her Children“ based on Bertolt Brecht

brechtbühne

 

8.30 p.m.

theter ensemble:“The Judith of Shimoda“ by Bertolt Brecht

City Club

Digitalprogramm

 

2 p.m.

Michael Friedrichs: „How Brechts Daughter Barbara was saved“

live from the Brechthaus

 

6.30 p.m.

Worldwide Brecht: Kirksville – „Learning Play“

live from the Festival headquarter in the Staatlichen Textil- und Industriemuseum (tim)

 

20.30 Uhr

#digitalbrecht:

Meret Becker: Für die im Dunkeln. Brecht ist JETZT.

Suse Wächter: Helden des 20. Jhds. singen Brecht

 

All films in the media library afterwards

Cookies erleichtern die Bereitstellung unserer Dienste. Mit der Nutzung unserer Dienste erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass wir Cookies verwenden.

OK